THE RAVENSHEAD DIRECTORY ONLINE

Introduction

To make life a little easier we have produced an "Abridged " version giving essential details on just one page.

The directory is produced by Ravenshead Community Care Forum. The Community Care Forum acts as an umbrella organisation, bringing together the different bodies concerned to facilitate communication, to enhance the quality of life in the community by exploring needs and potential improvements, and encouraging new projects which will further serve the village. The publication of this Directory is one such project, as is the Village Information Event, normally held annually in the Spring.

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that information contained herein is accurate, but the publishers accept no responsibility for any errors or omissions or the truth of statements made within any inclusion.

We are however, sorry for any mistakes.

Updates and corrections can be made by email to Molly Bell at molly.bell@ntlworld.com or by calling 01623 490749

Copyright: All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced without the written permission of representatives of Ravenshead Community Care Forum.

Abridged Version

Ravenshead Directory – September 2011 – Contact information only.  

“Ravenshead” has been omitted from “Village Hall” and “Leisure Centre”: “St Peter’s” from “Church Hall” and “Church Lounge”. Phone code is 01623 unless otherwise stated.

Ravenshead Directory – December 2011 – Contact information only.  

Phone code is 01623 unless otherwise stated.

 

Public Venues:

Ravenshead Village Hall, Vernon Crescent t: 792148. Bookings: Mr and Mrs T. Davy  t: 793028; Key Holder: Maureen Kennedy t: 794367

St Peter's Church Hall, Sheepwalk Lane, Bookings: David Turner t: 793039 e: davidturner348@gmail.com

St Peter's Church Lounge, Sheepwalk Lane, Bookings: Tony Machin t: 796295 e: awm87vc@ntlworld.com

Ravenshead Leisure Centre, Longdale Lane, Bookings: t: 491522   Mon - Fri 9 - 11.30 am, 4.30 - 7pm; Sat/Sun 9 – 11.30 am    

Post Office: Milton Court t: 792345 Mon - Fri 9 - 5.30, Sat 9 - 12.30

Library: Milton Court t: 794634 Daily (except Mon, Wed & Sun) 9.30 - 12.30, plus Tues & Thurs 1.30 – 6, Fri 1.30 -5.30  

Ravenshead Newsletter:  t: 402891 or 07710 461709 e: hello@ravensheadnewsletter.co.uk   www.ravensheadnewsletter.co.uk

Ravenshead Ready Call:  Good Neighbour Scheme Molly Bell t: 490749 e: molly.bell@ntlworld.com

Village Bus: Karen Parsons t: 490888 office hours 8.30am - 10am Answerphone at other times.

Health Services:

Ravenshead Surgery, 30 Longdale Avenue t: 795461  www.blidworthandravensheadsurgery.co.uk

Blidworth and Ravenshead Patient Participation Group: Gilly Hagen t: 797138 e: gillyflower50@hotmail.com            

Kings Mill Hospital t: 622515; Ashfield Community Hospital t: 784701; Mansfield Community Hospital  t: 785091

NHS Direct t: 0845 4647 health advice service

Law and Order:

Police: Emergencies only t: 999; To report a crime t: 101  

Ravenshead Beat Officer; Kylie Westlake PC 3374 t: 101 ex 8534161 Mobile: 07525 226490 during on duty hours only otherwise the 101 number

Advice:

Samaritans, 1a Grove Street, Mansfield t: 422224

Citizens Advice Bureau, Woodhouse Rd, Mansfield t: 08448563411; 22, Market St, Sutton-in-Ashfield t: 557617

Gedling Borough Council,  Arnot Hill Park, Arnold t: 0115 901 3901 Emergency no. t: 0800 096 0306

Notts County Council, County Hall, West Bridgford t:  08449808080

Education

Ravenshead Pre-school Playgroup at C of E School,  t: 490707;  t: 07968 959523 e: ravensheadpreschoolplaygroup@live.co.uk  

Longdale Nursery School & Children's Centre, Jane Rushby t: 491919 e: longdalenursery@aol.com

Abbey Gates Primary School, (5-11 years) t: 461010 www.abbeygates.schoolsonthenet.com

Ravenshead C of E Primary School, (5-11years) t: 456516 e: office@ravenshead.notts.sch.uk  

Ravenshead Out-of-School Club, (3-12 years) Michelle Simms t: 797303 / 07811 900985

St Philip Neri with St Bede’s Catholic  Primary School (RC), (5-11 years) t: 489010 e: office24@st-philipneri.notts.sch.uk  

All Saints Catholic  School (RC), (11-18 years) Mansfield www.allsaints.notts.sch.uk   t: 474700

Colonel Frank Seeley  School, (11-18) Calverton   www.cfs.notts.sch.uk   t: 0115 965 2495 e: office@cfs.notts.sch.uk  

The Joseph Whitaker  School, (11-18) Rainworth  t: 792327 e: office@josephwhitaker.notts.sch.uk   

The National School, (11-18 years) Hucknall t: 0115 963 5667 e: adminoffice@nationalce-tc.notts.sch.uk  

AJ School of Dancing,  Principal: Annette Pearson t: 823811 Church Hall

Ravenshead School of Dancing, Principal: Sheena Taniguchi t: 490076 Village Hall

Churches

Anglican - St Peter's Church, t: 405203 www.stpetersravenshead.co.uk Revd Chris Rattenberry t: 478295,

e: chris.rattenberry@ntlworld.com Churchwardens: Christine Yeo t: 489643 ; Paul Richardson t :795492

Anglican - Newstead Abbey Chapel, Vicar: Rev Liz Turner-Loisel t: 759666 e: revd.liz@virgin.net

Ashwood Church, Graham & Molly Bell t: 401450 e: ashwood.church@ntlworld.com   www.ashwoodchurch.org.uk

Baptist Church Centre, Mansfield Rev. Anne Davies office t: 633778; Derek Rumbol t: 482787 www.mansfieldbaptistchurch.org .

Roman Catholic - Our Lady Help of Christians, Kirkby Fr Frank Higgins t: 754495; Mary Lewis t: 793674

Trinity Methodist Church & Community CentrePoint, Kirkby-in-Ashfield Rev Mick Dilley t: 752349; Ken Hawkins t: 793419

Blidworth Methodist Church, Rev David Greenwood t: 491474; Barrie and Diana Richmond t: 797939

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) Local Contact: Jenny Gordon t: 794530 e: jgordon@waitrose.com

Elected Representatives & Political Parties

Ravenshead Parish Council, Clerk: Yvonne Jones t: 490035 e: ravensheadpc@btconnect.com    www.ravensheadparishcouncil.org.uk   P B A Andrews t: 794172; Mrs P A Andrews t: 794172; C P Barnfather t: 436995;

Mrs M C Bell t: 401450;  I M Crowe t: 795153; G Dunn t: 794743; D G Evans t: 794118;  J Lonergan t: 793033; 

C J Powell t: 792977; H Stoddart t: 798606; Mrs C A Wright t: 794740

Gedling Borough Council,  t: 0115 901 3901; P B A Andrews  t: 794172; C P Barnfather t: 436995;  C J Powell t: 792977; 

Nottinghamshire County Council, t: 08449808080 ; C P Barnfather t: 436995

Parliament, Mark Spencer t: 0115-968 1186 or 020 7219 3000 e: mark.spencer.mp@parliament.uk   

Gedling Branch Labour Party, Carol Wright t: 794740 e: sherwoodforest@btinternet.com

Ravenshead, Linby and Papplewick Branch of Sherwood Conservative Association, Dave Saunders t: 239837

e: dave-saunders@live.co.uk www.ravensheadlinbyandpapplewickconservatives.com  

Liberal Democrats, Andrew Ellwood t: 0115 8599 168   e:   i nfo@gedlinglibdems.org.uk   www.gedlinglibdems.org.uk  

 

 

Organisations & Societies

55+ Club, Joy Richardson t: 793639 Church Lounge 2 - 4pm 2nd Wed   

Abbey Gates Women's Institute, Margaret Brecknell t:793753 e: margaretbrecknell@hotmail.co.uk Village Hall 7:30pm 2nd Wed

Arthritis Research UK, Jean Nock t: 793552 usually 2pm on 2nd Mon    

Art Group, Peter Baker t: 437834 Brammer Room Thurs 2 - 4pm autumn, winter, spring terms 

Art Society, Eric Wileman t: 793923 Church Hall Friday 1 - 3.30pm 

Bridge Club, Cicely James t: 792375 e:  c.james916@btinternet.com   Brammer Room 7:30pm Mon &Thurs

1st Larch Farm Brownies, Rebecca Bowes t: 490003 e: rebecca.bowes@yahoo.co.uk Church Hall Thurs 6pm - 7.15pm

Byron Probus Club, (for men) Clive Abrahams t: 409502 e: cliveabrahams5@gmail.com Portland College, 2nd & 4th Thurs

Child Minders Group, Sue Ward t: 460057

Community First Responders, Tony Machin t 796295: or 07979 853132 e: awm87vc@ntlworld.com

Community Choir,  Meets at Abbey Gates School  Catherine Beal t: 490145

The Cornwater Club and Thursday Club, Manager: Max Dakin t: 491159 www.cornwaterclub.co.uk   

Friends of Cornwater Club, Ron Walker, t: 456389 Registered Charity raising funds for the Cornwater Club

Friendship Group (RFG), Judy Reah & Alan Walker t:793895 e: alan@walkeraj.f9.co.uk

Flower Arranging Group, Gill Daniel t: 454520 e:  w.daniel33@gmail.com    Village Hall 7:30pm Last Tues

Garden Society, Irene Chapman t: 794694 Church Lounge 7:45pm.  Monthly, 2nd Tues, October to March.

Inner Wheel Club of Ravenshead, Trish Cree t: 794485 e: geoffcree@btinternet.com   Horse and Groom, Linby 7 pm  first Thurs

Ladies Probus Club, Pauline Corby t: 793673 Portland College, usually last Mon lunchtime

Neighbourhood Watch,   www.ravensheadneighbourhoodwatch.com .   

Physically Handicapped and Able-bodied Group (PhAb), Joyce Townsley t: 792990 1st & 3rd Wed

Pop-in Coffee Shop, June Crowe t: 795153 Brammer Room 10 -11.30am Every Thurs   

Ramblers Association Ravenshead Group, Allan Rodgers t: 797321 e: ng159ra@hotmail.com  Milton Court   9am Sat /Sun   

Ravenshead Rotary Club, Paul Craddock t: 467704 e: craddockpaul@gmail.com   Horse and Groom, Linby 7:30 Weds 

Ravenshead Rovers, (Ladies dog-walking group) Christine Eyre t: 469658 e: chriseyre2612@btinternet.com

Ravenshead Women's Institute, Pat O’Brien t: 799019  Church Hall 7:45pm 3rd Wed

Ravenshead Swing Band Carolyn Beedle t: 07734 579588

Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal, Denis Baker, t: 793146 e: denis.j.baker@sky.com

St. Peter's Gilbert & Sullivan Group  Georgie Lee, t: 611680 e: georgedmode@hotmail.co.uk Church Hall 7:30pm Mon 

St. Peter's Men's Group  Peter Rose,  t:793523  e:   peter@doveridge.plus.com    

St. Peter's Women's Fellowship, Ann Lake, t: 796932 e: MIKEANDANNLAKE@aol.com Church Lounge 7:45pm monthly 1st Thurs.   

Scouts: 1st Larch Farm (St Peter's) Scout Group, Sec: Dave Shardlow t: 07971562235  e: dave.shardlow@ntlworld.com   www.larchfarmscouts.org.uk

Summer Play Scheme, Jackie Hewlett-Davies t: 462627  

Theatre Group and Youth Theatre Group, Julie Cox t: 643517 e: info@ravensheadtheatregroup.co.uk www.ravensheadtheatregroup.co.uk Village Hall 8pm Every Wed  

Travel Club, Trips out using the Village Bus Mike & Margaret Preston t: 793650   

Welcome to Ravenshead Scheme, Paddy Hunter t: 794581

The Stetson at The Hall,  t: 402891 e: geoff@thestetson.info  http://www.thestetson.info  

Ravenshead U3A,   Paul Craddock t: 467704 :  e: craddockpaul@gmail.com   www.http://u3asites.org.uk/ravenshead

Youth Theatre Group, Ann-Marie Butler t: 0115 9566376   www.ravensheadtheatregroup.co.uk   

Sports Groups

Byron Badminton Club, Mr.S.Pincott t: 07719 589578  e: superste1981@hotmail.com Leisure Centre Mon eve. www.byronbadmintonclub.co.uk  

Cornwater Bowls, Mrs. Lovegrove t: 792058 Leisure Centre Wed 2.15pm

Monday Afternoon Bowls, Paul Himsworth  t: 793949  Leisure Centre Mon 1.30 - 3.30pm 

Cornwater Junior Badminton Club, Sue Manchester t: 490622 Leisure Centre Sat 9:00 - 12:00 Term time  

Cornwater Ladies' Monday Morning Badminton Club, Denise Hyde t: 794429 Leisure Centre 10am to 11am 

Cornwater Mixed Friday  Morning Badminton Club, Hazel  t: 793286  Leisure Centre 9:30 -11 am

Fitness with Swing, Mary Rhind t: 797199 e: maryrhind@hotmail.com Leisure Centre: Mon/Tues am. Village Hall: Mon 7.30pm

Junior Volleyball Club, Paul Lamb t: 792235 e: paulflamb@btinternet.com Leisure Centre Tues 8-9.30pm, term time.   

Karate, Tony Utting  t: 07951005061 e:info@aquilakarateclub.com   Leisure Centre Thurs 6.30-8pm  

McBride Tennis School, Simon McBride t: 798945 e: helensimonmcbride@talktalk.net Leisure Centre Tues   5pm

Newstead Abbey Junior Cricket Board, Keith Bowker t: 797880 e: thebowkers27@gmail.com       

Notts. School Badminton Association, Trevor Witts t: 643238 (for under 13’s) Leisure Centre 12-4 Sat

Ravenshead Sports & Leisure Club (Skittles League) Gordon Cleugh t: 792995 - Little John/Sherwood Ranger Tues/ Wed  

Ravenshead Reds JFC, Kevin Pinner t: 0115 9535948 Leisure Centre, Matches Sat &Sun     

Table Tennis Club, Val Tully  e: val.tully@ntlworld.com  Leisure Centre 7:30 - 10pm Wed    

Ravenshead LawnTennis Club,  t: 793065 e: angelamblount@hotmail.com  Leisure Centre  7 - 9:30pm Mon/Wed; 2-4.30pm Sat/Sun.  www.ravensheadtennisclub.org.uk/

Village Hall Ladies Badminton,   Wed am, Margaret Januszczyk t: 793389 . Thurs pm, Helen Beardshaw t: 792129

Wednesday Evening Badminton Club, Nora Witter t: 797132 e: nora_witter@yahoo.co.uk   Leisure Centre 8pm to 9 30pm